Skip to content
Beinn na Duatharach
Photo: Richard Webb / CC BY-SA 2.0 via Geograph
Submit a photo

Marilyn · Argyll & Bute

Beinn na Duatharach

Beinn na Duatharach — the Hill of the Shadow — sits at 456m in the central uplands of Mull, set back from Loch Spelve and the head of Glen More. It is a hill that catches walkers by surprise: from the lay-bys on the A849 it looks unremarkable, but the summit view of Ben More across Loch Ba is one of the finest on the island.

Quick facts

Height
456m/ 1496ft
Prominence
305 m
Difficulty
1 / 5Easy
Grid ref
NM 60471 36332
Nearest city
Oban· 26km
Dogs
Dogs on lead required near livestockDog-friendly guide ↗

Height and prominence cross-checked against the Database of British and Irish Hills (CC BY).

No GPX track yet

Walked this route? Share your track to help other walkers.

Submit your GPX

Standard route

heather and bog 65% · grass slopes 25% · rocky summit 10%

GPX needed
Elevation profile coming with the GPX track

Park near the bend at the foot of Glen More on the A849 and head north up the broad grassy slopes, contouring left to avoid the worst of the bog. The ridge narrows pleasantly toward the cairn. Allow 3 hours return.

Terrain

Grass and short heather on the lower slopes, with extensive peat hags in the col between subsidiary tops. The summit ridge itself is dry and pleasant underfoot.

In winter

A reliable winter outing in the absence of significant snow cover, but the peat hags freeze and thaw unpredictably and can be deeply boot-soaking on a mild day after frost.

Best time of year

Best OK Avoid

Getting there

  • Glasgow5h 31m
  • Edinburgh7h 6m

Ferry access

Oban → Craignure

  • Crossing time45 min
  • Summer sailingsUp to 8 sailings daily (Apr–Oct)
  • Winter sailings4–5 sailings daily (Nov–Mar)
  • Book ahead7 days
  • Last ferry backCheck CalMac timetable — sailings run until ~21:00 in peak summer

Foot passengers can usually turn up without booking. Book vehicle spaces in advance. The Lochaline → Fishnish crossing (15 min) is shorter but serves east Mull only.

Book on CalMac

OS maps: OS Landranger 49, OS Explorer 375E

Mobile signal: Poor. No coverage on summit or approach; Ross of Mull is a known dead zone.

Current conditions

Daylight Today

18h 00mwalking daylight
Sunrise
05:21
Sunset
21:39
Civil dawn
04:30
Civil dusk
22:30

NOAA Solar Calculator · 30 July 2026

Got a photo of Beinn na Duatharach?

30 seconds, helps other walkers.

Submit a photo

Walked it with a GPX?

From your watch or phone.

Submit GPX

Trip report?

Share what it was actually like.

Get in touch →

Beinn na Duatharach — common questions

How difficult is Beinn na Duatharach?
Beinn na Duatharach carries a 1/5 (easy) grade on the OutdoorSCOT scale. Underfoot: Grass and short heather on the lower slopes, with extensive peat hags in the col between subsidiary tops.
What is Beinn na Duatharach's prominence?
305m of prominence. That's the vertical drop from the summit to the col that links Beinn na Duatharach to the next higher ground. That drop is what qualifies it as a Marilyn — a hill with at least 150m of descent on every side.
When is the best time to climb Beinn na Duatharach?
March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October give the most reliable conditions on Beinn na Duatharach. Beyond that window the high ground turns wintry: carry full mountain kit, be confident navigating, and check the SAIS avalanche forecast for the area.
Is Beinn na Duatharach dog-friendly?
Yes, but dogs must be kept on a lead — there is livestock or ground-nesting bird interest on the route.
Is there mobile signal on Beinn na Duatharach?
Poor. No coverage on summit or approach; Ross of Mull is a known dead zone.
How do I get the ferry to Beinn na Duatharach?
Oban → Craignure. Up to 8 sailings daily (Apr–Oct) in summer; 4–5 sailings daily (Nov–Mar) in winter. Book at least 7 days ahead. Foot passengers can usually turn up without booking. Book vehicle spaces in advance. The Lochaline → Fishnish crossing (15 min) is shorter but serves east Mull only.
Is Beinn na Duatharach safe in winter?
A reliable winter outing in the absence of significant snow cover, but the peat hags freeze and thaw unpredictably and can be deeply boot-soaking on a mild day after frost.

Get the OutdoorSCOT weekly

One email a week — new route, hill and bothy guides, seasonal conditions and the odd hard-won lesson. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

Unsubscribe in one click. We don't share your email.