Marilyn · North-West Highlands
Ben Horn
Ben Horn is a prominent 520m hill in the NC80 grid square overlooking Loch Horn west of Brora. Its conical profile from the coast makes it one of the more recognisable east-Sutherland summits.
Quick facts
- Height
- 520m/ 1706ft
- Prominence
- 354 m
- Grid ref
- NC 80728 06336
- Nearest city
- Inverness· 63km
- Dogs
- Dogs on lead required near livestockDog-friendly guide ↗
Height and prominence cross-checked against the Database of British and Irish Hills (CC BY).
No GPX track yet
Walked this route? Share your track to help other walkers.
Standard route
heather moorland 60% · grass slopes 25% · rocky summit 15%
Start from the minor road by Loch Brora, drive or cycle a forestry track up the Black Water, then take the southwest spur to the cairn. Around 4 hours.
Terrain
Mixed forestry rides and open heather, with a tidy grassy summit. One of the drier east-Sutherland hills underfoot.
In winter
A genuine winter favourite in this region — the south slope catches early sun and the gradients suit microspikes rather than crampons.
This hill is in the Torridon SAIS forecast area. Check SAIS forecasts in winter (December–April).
Best time of year
Getting there
- Glasgow6h 39m
- Edinburgh6h 48m
OS maps: OS Landranger 17, OS Explorer 441E
Mobile signal: Mixed. EE fitful up top; improves toward Brora.
Current conditions
Daylight Today
- Sunrise
- 05:04
- Sunset
- 21:41
- Civil dawn
- 04:10
- Civil dusk
- 22:36
NOAA Solar Calculator · 30 July 2026
Around Ben Horn on the SCOT network
Getting there, basing yourself, and what to do off the hill.
Ben Horn — common questions
- Is Ben Horn a hard climb?
- Ben Horn is rated 2/5 (moderate) on the OutdoorSCOT scale. Ground conditions: Mixed forestry rides and open heather, with a tidy grassy summit.
- How much drop does Ben Horn have?
- The drop is 354m: measured from the summit of Ben Horn down to the saddle joining it to higher terrain. Passing the 150m-drop threshold on all sides is exactly what makes it a Marilyn.
- What's the best month to climb Ben Horn?
- Aim for March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October on Ben Horn. In the remaining months treat it as a winter hill — full kit, solid navigation, and a look at the relevant SAIS avalanche forecast before you go.
- Can dogs go up Ben Horn?
- Dogs are fine on a lead. The route passes livestock or ground-nesting bird habitat, so keep them close throughout.
- Will I get phone signal on Ben Horn?
- Mixed. EE fitful up top; improves toward Brora.
- Is Ben Horn safe in winter?
- A genuine winter favourite in this region — the south slope catches early sun and the gradients suit microspikes rather than crampons.
Get the OutdoorSCOT weekly
One email a week — new route, hill and bothy guides, seasonal conditions and the odd hard-won lesson. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.
